Privacy Policy

Introduction We are aware that you trust us. We therefore see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page, we will inform you about the data we collect when you use our website, why we collect this data, and how we improve your user experience with it. This way, you will understand exactly how we work.

Subject This privacy policy is established by VEDAN BV, with its registered office at Oude Tervuursebaan 44, 3060 Bertem, registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0882.099.885 (hereinafter referred to as the “Data Controller”).

The Privacy Policy informs visitors of the following website: www.shop.vedan.be (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) about how personal data is collected and processed by the Data Controller.

The Privacy Policy is an expression of the Data Controller’s intention to act with complete transparency, in accordance with the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data and in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as the “General Data Protection Regulation”).

The Data Controller pays particular attention to the protection of the privacy of its users and therefore undertakes to take all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the personal data of these individuals against loss, theft, dissemination, or unauthorized use.

“Personal data” refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is considered to be a natural person who can be directly or indirectly identified.

If the user wishes to respond to any of the provisions listed below, they can contact the Data Controller at the postal address or email address indicated in the “contact information” section of the Privacy Policy.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT? The Data Controller collects and processes the following personal data, according to the modalities and principles described below:

the user’s domain (automatically captured by the Data Controller’s server), including the dynamic IP address; the user’s email address if the user has entered it beforehand, for example by posting messages or asking questions on the Website, by communicating with the Data Controller via email, by participating in discussion forums, by identifying themselves to access a restricted part of the Website, etc.; all information relating to the pages visited by the user on the Website; any information voluntarily provided by the user, for example in the context of surveys and/or registration on the Website or by identifying themselves to access a restricted part of the Website.

We also collect the following data: Anonymous website behavior; Anonymized demographic data.

The Data Controller may also collect data that does not have a personal character. These data are classified as non-personal data and do not allow for the direct or indirect identification of a specific person. Therefore, these data can be used for any purpose, such as improving the Website, improving the products and services offered, or improving publications by the Data Controller.

In the event that personal data is combined with data without personal character in such a way that it is possible to identify the individuals concerned, these data will be processed as personal data until the individuals concerned can no longer be identified based on the conscious data, as the link between the personal data and non-personal data has been eliminated.

METHOD OF DATA COLLECTION The Data Controller collects the data in the following ways:

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING The personal data is collected and processed for the purposes listed below:

ensuring the management and control of the execution of the services offered; sending and tracking orders and invoices; sending promotional information regarding the products and services of the Data Controller; sending promotional materials; responding to user inquiries; generating statistics; improving the quality of the Website and the products and/or services of the Data Controller; sending information about new products and/or services by the Data Controller; commercial prospecting; allowing for better identification of user interests.

The Data Controller may carry out processing activities that are not included/provided for in this Privacy Policy. In such cases, the Data Controller will contact the user before using their personal data in order to inform the user of the changes and to give them the opportunity, if applicable, to refuse such use.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS Certain processing activities carried out by the Data Controller are based on the legal basis of its legitimate interests. These legitimate interests are proportionate to the compliance with the rights and freedoms of the user. If the user would like more information about the processing purposes based on legitimate interests, they are invited to contact the Data Controller (see “contact information” in this Privacy Policy).

Retention period In general, the Data Controller retains personal data only for the period reasonably necessary to achieve the stated purposes and in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements.

The personal data of a customer is retained for a maximum of 10 years after the termination of the contractual relationship between the customer and the Data Controller.

At the end of the retention period, the Data Controller will take all necessary measures to ensure that the personal data is made unavailable and inaccessible.

Exercise of rights With regard to all the rights listed below, the Data Controller reserves the right to verify the identity of the data subject.

This additional information will be requested within one month of the data subject’s request.

ACCESS TO DATA AND COPIES The user can obtain, free of charge, a copy of their written correspondence or a copy of their personal data processed by the Data Controller.

The Data Controller may require the user to pay for all reasonable costs based on administrative costs for any additional copy requested by the user.

Once the user submits this request electronically, the information will also be delivered electronically unless the user indicates otherwise.

Unless otherwise provided for in the General Data Protection Regulation, the copy of the data will be communicated to the data subject no later than one month after receiving their request.

Right to rectification The user can request the rectification of their personal data free of charge if it contains errors, is incomplete, or is irrelevant. The request will be processed within one month, unless otherwise provided for in the General Data Protection Regulation.

Right to object to processing The user can object to the processing of their personal data at any time, for reasons related to their particular situation, free of charge:

when the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority; when the processing is necessary for the legitimate interests pursued by the Data Controller, provided that the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject do not override those interests (especially when the data subject is a child).

The Data Controller may refuse to comply with the user’s objection if it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override the interests, rights, and freedoms of the user, or if it is used for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims. In the event of a dispute, the user can appeal in accordance with the provisions set out in the “objections and complaints” section of the Privacy Policy.

The user may object to the processing of their personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling) at any time and without justification.

If the personal data is used for scientific or historical research or for statistical purposes in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, the user has the right to object to the processing of their personal data for reasons related to theirIntroduction We are aware that you trust us and we see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page, we will inform you about the data we collect when you use our website, why we collect this data, and how it improves your user experience. This way, you will understand exactly how we work.

Subject This privacy policy has been prepared by VEDAN BV, with its registered office at Oude Tervuursebaan 44, 3060 Bertem, registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0882.099.885 (hereinafter referred to as the “Data Controller”).

The Privacy Policy informs visitors of the following website: www.shop.vedan.be (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) about how personal data is collected and processed by the Data Controller.

The Privacy Policy is an expression of the Data Controller’s intention to act with complete transparency, in accordance with the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data and in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as the “General Data Protection Regulation”).

The Data Controller pays particular attention to the protection of the privacy of its users and therefore undertakes all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the personal data of these individuals against loss, theft, disclosure, or unauthorized use.

By “personal data,” we mean any information about an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly.

If the user wishes to respond to any of the provisions mentioned below, they can contact the Data Controller at the postal address or email address indicated in the “contact information” section of the Privacy Policy.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT? The Data Controller collects and processes, according to the modalities and principles described below, the following personal data:

the user’s domain (automatically captured by the Data Controller’s server), including the dynamic IP address; the user’s email address if the user has provided it in advance, for example by posting messages or asking questions on the Website, by communicating with the Data Controller via email, by participating in discussion forums, by identifying themselves to access a restricted part of the Website, etc.; all information regarding the pages visited by the user on the Website; any information voluntarily provided by the user, for example, in the context of surveys and/or registration on the Website, or by identifying themselves to access a restricted part of the Website.

In addition, we collect the following data: Anonymous website behavior; Anonymized demographic data.

The Data Controller may also collect data that does not have a personal character. These data are qualified as non-personal data and do not allow for the direct or indirect identification of a particular person. Therefore, these data can be used for any purpose, such as improving the Website, improving the products and services offered, or improving publications by the Data Controller.

In the event that personal data is combined with non-personal data in such a way that it is possible to identify the individuals concerned, these data will be processed as personal data until the individuals concerned can no longer be identified based on the relevant data, as the link between personal data and non-personal data has been eliminated.

DATA COLLECTION METHODS The Data Controller collects the data in the following ways:

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING The personal data is collected and processed for the purposes listed below:

ensuring the management and control of the execution of the services offered; sending and monitoring orders and invoices; sending promotional information related to the products and services of the Data Controller; sending promotional materials; responding to user inquiries; conducting statistics; improving the quality of the Website and the products and/or services offered by the Data Controller; forwarding information regarding new products and/or services by the Data Controller; commercial prospecting; allowing for better identification of the user’s interests.

The Data Controller may perform processing operations that are not included/foreseen in this Privacy Policy. In such a case, the Data Controller will contact the user before using their personal data to inform them of the changes and to give them the opportunity, if applicable, to refuse such use.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS Certain processing operations by the Data Controller are based on the legal basis of its legitimate interests. These legitimate interests are proportional to the compliance with the rights and freedoms of the user. If the user wishes to obtain more information about the processing purposes based on legitimate interests, they are invited to contact the Data Controller (see “contact information” in this Privacy Policy).

DURATION OF STORAGE In general, the Data Controller only retains personal data for the period that is reasonably necessary to achieve the intended purposes and in compliance with legal and regulatory requirements.

The personal data of a customer is retained for a maximum of 10 years after the termination of the contractual relationship that binds the customer to the Data Controller.

At the end of the retention period, the Data Controller will take all necessary measures to ensure that the personal data becomes unavailable and inaccessible.

EXERCISE OF RIGHTS With regard to all the rights listed below, the Data Controller reserves the right to verify the identity of the data subject.

This additional information will be requested within one month from the data subject’s request.

ACCESS TO DATA AND COPIES The user can obtain, free of charge, written correspondence or a copy of their personal data processed by the Data Controller.

The Data Controller may request payment from the user for all reasonable costs based on administrative expenses for any additional copies requested by the user.

Once the user submits this request electronically, the information will also be delivered electronically, unless the user requests otherwise.

Unless otherwise provided in the General Data Protection Regulation, the copy of the data will be communicated to the data subject no later than one month after receiving their request.

Right to rectification The user can request the rectification of their personal data free of charge if it contains errors, is incomplete, or is irrelevant, and can also request that their data be supplemented if it is found to be incomplete.

Unless otherwise provided in the General Data Protection Regulation, the request will be processed within one month of its submission.

Right to object to processing The user can object to the processing of their personal data at any time, for reasons related to their particular situation, free of charge:

when the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Data Controller; when the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Data Controller or a third party, except where the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject override those interests (particularly if the data subject is a child).

The Data Controller may refuse to comply with the user’s objection if it establishes the existence of compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override the interests, rights, and freedoms of the user or if the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims. In case of dispute, the user can appeal against this in accordance with the provisions of the “objection and complaints” section of the Privacy Policy.

The user can object, without justification and free of charge, to the processing of their personal data if such data was collected for the purpose of direct marketing (including profiling).

If the personal data is used for scientificIntroduction We are aware that you trust us and we see it as our responsibility to protect your privacy. On this page, we will inform you about the data we collect when you use our website, why we collect this data, and how we improve your user experience. This way, you will understand exactly how we work.

Subject This privacy policy has been prepared by VEDAN BV, with its registered office at Oude Tervuursebaan 44, 3060 Bertem, registered in the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises under number 0882.099.885 (hereinafter referred to as the “Data Controller”).

The Privacy Policy informs visitors of the following website:www.shop.vedan.be (hereinafter referred to as the “Website”) about how personal data is collected and processed by the Data Controller.

The Privacy Policy is an expression of the Data Controller’s intention to act transparently, in accordance with the Law of December 8, 1992, on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data and in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of April 27, 2016, on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (hereinafter referred to as the “General Data Protection Regulation”).

The Data Controller pays particular attention to the protection of the privacy of its users and therefore undertakes all necessary and reasonable measures to protect the personal data of these individuals against loss, theft, disclosure, or unauthorized use.

By “personal data,” we mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable person is one who can be directly or indirectly identified.

If the user wishes to respond to any of the provisions listed below, they can contact the Data Controller at the postal address or email address indicated in the “contact information” section of the Privacy Policy.

WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT? The Data Controller collects and processes, according to the modalities and principles described below, the following personal data:

the user’s domain (automatically captured by the Data Controller’s server), including the dynamic IP address; the user’s email address if the user has entered it beforehand, for example, by posting messages or asking questions on the Website, by communicating with the Data Controller via email, by participating in discussion forums, by identifying themselves to access a restricted part of the Website, etc.; all information regarding the pages visited by the user on the Website; any information voluntarily provided by the user, for example, in the context of surveys and/or registration on the Website, or by identifying themselves to access a restricted part of the Website. We also collect the following data: Anonymous website behavior; Anonymized demographic data. The Data Controller may also collect data that does not have a personal character. These data are classified as non-personal data and do not allow for the direct or indirect identification of a specific person. Consequently, these data can be used for any purpose, such as improving the Website, improving the products and services offered, or improving the publications of the Data Controller.

In the event that personal data is combined with non-personal data in a way that allows the individuals concerned to be identified, these data will be processed as personal data until the individuals concerned can no longer be identified based on the conscious data, as the link between the personal data and the non-personal data has been eliminated.

METHOD OF DATA COLLECTION The Data Controller collects the data in the following ways:

PURPOSES OF PROCESSING The personal data is collected and processed for the purposes listed below:

ensuring the management and control of the execution of the services offered; sending and tracking orders and invoices; sending promotional information regarding the products and services by the Data Controller; sending promotional material; responding to user inquiries; conducting statistics; improving the quality of the Website and the products and/or services offered by the Data Controller; forwarding information regarding new products and/or services by the Data Controller; commercial prospecting; allowing better identification of user interests. The Data Controller may carry out processing operations that have not been included/foreseen in this Privacy Policy. In such a case, the Data Controller will contact the user before using their personal data in order to inform them of the changes and to give them the opportunity, if applicable, to refuse such use.

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS Certain processing operations carried out by the Data Controller are based on the legal basis of its legitimate interests. These legitimate interests are proportionate to the respect of the user’s rights and freedoms. If the user wishes to obtain more information about the processing purposes based on legitimate interests, they are invited to contact the Data Controller (see “contact information” in this Privacy Policy).

DURATION OF RETENTION The Data Controller generally keeps personal data for a period that is reasonably necessary to achieve the intended purposes and in accordance with legal and regulatory requirements.

The personal data of a customer is kept for a maximum of 10 years after the termination of the contractual relationship between the customer and the Data Controller.

At the end of the retention period, the Data Controller will make every effort to ensure that the personal data becomes unavailable and inaccessible.

Exercise of Rights With regard to all the rights listed below, the Data Controller reserves the right to verify the identity of the data subject.

This additional information will be requested within one month after the request by the data subject.

ACCESS TO DATA AND COPIES The user can obtain, free of charge, a copy of their written correspondence or a copy of their personal data processed by the Data Controller.

The Data Controller may request the user to pay all reasonable costs based on administrative costs for each additional copy requested by the user.

Once the user submits this request electronically, the information will also be provided electronically, unless the user requests otherwise.

Unless otherwise provided in the General Data Protection Regulation, the copy of the data will be communicated to the data subject no later than one month after receiving their request.

Right to Rectification The user can request, free of charge, the rectification of their personal data if it contains errors, is incomplete, or is irrelevant, and may request that their data be supplemented if it is found to be incomplete.

Unless otherwise provided in the General Data Protection Regulation, the request will be processed within one month after its submission.

Right to Object to Processing The user may object, at any time, for reasons related to their particular situation, to the processing of their personal data:

when the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority; when the processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Data Controller or a third party, except when the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject override those interests (in particular, when the data subject is a child). The Data Controller may refuse to comply with the user’s objection if it establishes the existence of compelling legitimate grounds for the processing that override the interests, rights, and freedoms of the user, or if it is used for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims. In the event of a dispute, the user can appeal against this in accordance with the provisions set out in the “objection and complaints” section of the Privacy Policy.

The user may object, at any time and without justification, and free of charge, to the processing of their personal data if this data has been collected for direct marketing purposes (including profiling).

If personaldata is used for scientific or historical research or statistical purposes in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, the user has the right to object to the processing of their personal data for reasons related to their particular situation.

SECURITY MEASURES The Data Controller takes appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure the security and confidentiality of the personal data. These measures are designed to prevent unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of personal data. However, no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, and therefore, the Data Controller cannot guarantee absolute security. Users are responsible for taking precautions to protect their personal information, such as keeping their passwords confidential and regularly updating their software.

COOKIES The Website may use cookies, which are small text files that are stored on the user’s computer or mobile device when they visit the Website. Cookies enable the Website to remember the user’s actions and preferences (such as login information, language selection, font size, and other display preferences) over a period of time, so they don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever they come back to the Website or browse from one page to another.

The user can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but users can usually modify their browser settings to decline cookies if they prefer. However, this may prevent them from taking full advantage of the Website.

ANALYTICS The Website may use web analytics services to collect and analyze statistical data about the use of the Website. These services generate statistical and other information about the use of the Website through the use of cookies and similar technologies. The information generated relating to the Website is used to create reports about the use of the Website. The data is used to improve the user experience on the Website and to evaluate the effectiveness of marketing campaigns.

THIRD-PARTY LINKS The Website may contain links to third-party websites. These websites have their own privacy policies, which the user should review. The Data Controller is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of these third-party websites.

AMENDMENTS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY The Data Controller reserves the right to modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time. The user will be informed of any changes to this Privacy Policy by appropriate means, such as by email or by posting a notice on the Website. The user is encouraged to review this Privacy Policy periodically to stay informed about how the Data Controller is protecting their personal data.

CONTACT INFORMATION If the user has any questions, comments, or complaints about this Privacy Policy or the Data Controller’s practices regarding the user’s personal data, they can contact the Data Controller using the following contact information:

VEDAN BV Oude Tervuursebaan 44, 3060 BertemĀ  Belgium

Email: [email protected]

The Data Controller will respond to the user’s request or complaint as soon as possible and within the time limits set by applicable law.

CONCLUSION This Privacy Policy explains how the Data Controller collects and processes personal data and how it protects the user’s privacy. By using the Website, the user acknowledges and accepts the practices described in this Privacy Policy. It is important for the user to read and understand this Privacy Policy, and if they do not agree with it, they should not use the Website.

Winkelwagen
Scroll naar boven